Privacy Policy

Wem Business Park’s Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website; www.wembusinesspark.co.uk which is maintained by Wem Business Park, New St, Wem, Shrewsbury SY4 5JX and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to be of service to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.


THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

We and this website already comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and we also comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018). We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.


DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.


CONTACT & COMMUNICATION WITH US

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.


Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.


EMAIL MAILING LIST & MARKETING MESSAGES

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.
Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data. We use an in-house EMS (email marketing service).


EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.Shortened URL's; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL's (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.


SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our employees conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.


There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.


Wem Business Park’s GDPR Policy Statement

The company is fully committed to full compliance with the requirements of the general data protection regulation. The company will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees, contractors, consultants, partners or customers of the company (collectively known as data users) who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the company are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the general data protection regulationThe company needs to collect and uses information about people with whom it works in order to operate and carry out its functions. These may include current, past and prospective employees, clients and customers and suppliers. In addition the company may be required by law to collect and use information in order to comply with the requirements of central government. This personal information must be handled and dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used and whether it is on paper, in computer records or recorded by other means.The company regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and essential to maintaining confidence between the company and those with whom it carries out business. Wem Business Park fully endorses and adheres to the principles of the general data protection regulation.The company will, through management and use of appropriate controls, monitoring and review: • Use personal data in the most efficient and effective way to deliver better services • Strive to collect and process only the data or information which is needed • Use personal data for such purposes as are described at the point of collection, or for purposes which are legally permitted • Strive to ensure information is accurate • Not keep information for longer than is necessary • Securely destroy data which is no longer needed • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data) • Ensure that information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards • Ensure that there is general information made available to the public of their rights to access information • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the general data protection regulation 

These rights include:


• The right to be informed • The right of access to personal information • The right to request rectification • The right to request erasure • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances • The right to data portability • The right to object to processing • The principles of data protection


Anyone processing personal data must comply with 6 principles of good practice. These principles are legally enforceable. Summarised, the principles require that personal data shall be:


• Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals; • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in an manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes; • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed; • Accurate and where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay; • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the act .


The act provides conditions for the processing of any personal data. It also makes a distinction between personal data and 'special category' data.


Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person


Special category data is defined as personal data consisting of information as to: • Racial or ethnic origin • Political opinion • Religious/philosophical beliefs • Trade union membership • Physical or mental health or condition • Sexual life or sexual orientation • Biometric data


This policy will be reviewed annually at management review taking into account changes in legislation